Excursion to the history of winemaking in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan is one of the world centers for the formation of the culture of viticulture. Numerous archaeological expeditions the monuments of material culture, tools used for growing grapes reveal in the regions of the country. At present, viticulture and winemaking are attached great importance in terms of the development of the country's economy. This was expressed in the implementation of the State Program for the Development of Viticulture in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2012-2020, signed by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Winemaking in Azerbaijan
Great role in the development of winemaking in Azerbaijan, played the brothers Gumelli - German colonists, who arrived in our country in the early 19th century. Wine-making in the republic began to develop at a much faster pace. This was facilitated by the agrarian reforms carried out in Tsarist Russia, and later in the Soviet Union, which included Azerbaijan.
Peak development
The greatest peak of its development of viticulture and winemaking has been achieved thanks to the direct initiative and leadership of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. The total area of ​​the vineyards was 284.1 thousand hectares, and the production of grapes exceeded the mark of 2 million tons, contributing to the development of the agro-industrial complex, raising the standard of living of the rural population. Azerbaijani wines have won deserved recognition not only on the territory of the republics entering the Soviet Union, but also beyond its borders.
Recession of Winemaking
However, after the incompetent decision "On measures to combat alcoholism and drunkenness" adopted by the leadership of the former USSR in 1985, viticulture and winemaking, which was one of the leading branches of the economy of our republic, suffered great damage. Fruit-growing grape plantations were destroyed, the infrastructure created for many years was destroyed, valuable local and introductory grape varieties planted on the plantations were faced with the threat of extinction. Along with this, as a result of the Armenian aggression that began in 1988, 43,000 hectares of vineyards in our lands were under occupation.
Modern Azerbaijan
With the acquisition of independence, the decline observed in this industry was gradually overcome, attention to viticulture and winemaking increased again. Every year the industry is gradually reclaiming its lost positions - new vineyards are being laid, advanced technologies are being attracted, new factories for the production of wine are being created.